Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Birch Leaf

Herb - Birch Leaf

Regular price $2.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $2.50 USD
Sale Sold out

Botanical Name: Betula Pubescens
Origin: Croatia
Common Names: Common Birch, European Birch, European Weeping Birch, European White Birch, Silver Birch, Warty Birch, Lady of the Woods
Magical Properties: Protection, Purification, Renewal & Rebirth, Divination, Wishes & Manifestation, Spiritual Connection
Healing Properties: Pain Relief, Anti-Inflammatory, Diuretic, Respiratory Support

Medicinally, birch has many uses; high in anti-inflammatory methyl salicylate, it's used as a powerful pain reliever. Both the leaves and branches can be used to treat sprains, strained muscles and headaches, and steaming the leaves can help clear sinus congestion.

In The Science and Practice of Herbal Medicine, phytotherapist David Hoffman writes: "Birch leaves are an effective remedy for cystitis and other urinary system infections and help remove excess water from the body.  Perhaps because of this purifying and diuretic activity, the plant has been used to treat gout, rheumatism and mild arthritic pain. With urinary tract infections, tea can be prepared, with several leaves boiled in a glass of water for 5-10 minutes. Tea is consumed unsweetened.*

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA-approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or are on any medications.

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.