Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Angelica Root

Herb - Angelica Root

Regular price $4.25 USD
Regular price Sale price $4.25 USD
Sale Sold out

Botanical Name: Angelica archangelica
Origin: Bulgaria/Croatia
Common Names: archangel, masterwort, ground ash, holy ghost root, archangel root, dong quai, root of the holy ghost
Magical Properties: Protection, Hexbreaking, Healing, House Blessings, Longevity
Healing Properties: Indigestion, Liver Tonic, Reduce Headaches and Fevers, Improve circulation, Increase Energy

The Angelica Root herb, which is also known as Angelica archangelica, is a tall, stout plant with large white flowers. It grows to a height of between four and six feet, and is found from Ontario to Tennessee. It is a popular amongst organic herbs because it contains vitamins B12, fructose, glucose, magnesium, iron, potassium, thiamin, sucrose, zinc and trace minerals.

Angelica archangelica powder is commonly mixed into water and taken as a tonic. Angelica Root powder is also commonly gargled and used as a face wash.

The root, seed, leaf, and fruit have been used historically in Nordic folk medicine. Angelica archangelica contains chemicals that might kill cancer cells and fungus, reduce anxiety, and settle the stomach.*

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA-approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or are on any medications.

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.