Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Ashwagandha

Herb - Ashwagandha

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Withania somnifera
Origin: India
Common Names: winter cherry, Indian ginseng
Magical Properties: soothing the soul, calming the mind, nourishing the body
Healing Properties: As a herbal remedy, it is used for enhancing brain function, nervous system, hormonal rebalance, hypothyroidism

Ashwagandha is a nontoxic herb gaining attention for its ability to modulate stress and anxiety. The herb is an important part of centuries-old Ayurveda, the traditional system of medicine in India, and is used to treat a range of conditions, such as rheumatism and insomnia.

Ashwagandha is part of a class of plants called adaptogens known for their health benefits when ingested as teas, powders, tinctures, and supplements, or in their raw forms.

Also known as Indian ginseng, winter cherry, or by its scientific name Withania somnifera, ashwagandha is a herbal shrub whose roots and berries are used for their medicinal properties.

Other benefits include*: lowers blood sugar & fat, increases muscle strength, improves sexual function in Women, boots fertility and testosterone levels in men, sharpens focus & memory, supports heart health, improves hypothyroidism levels

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA-approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.