Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Calendula

Herb - Calendula

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Origin: Egypt
Common Names: Gold-bloom, Marigold, Marybud, Pot Marigold
Magical Properties: Wealth, Love, Reclaiming Boundaries, Sun Energy, Healing, Happiness + Strength, Legal Matters, Psychic Powers
Healing Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Immune Support

Calendula is a marigold plant that has long been used for its skin health benefits, such as helping with wound healing.

Calendula petals are rich in naturally occurring compounds called flavonoids. These compounds are said to have anti-inflammatory, anti-thrombogenic, antidiabetic, anticancer, and neuroprotective effects.

The bright golden orange calendula is blooming with flower power. This annual herb, also known as marigold, delivers a beautiful floral flavor and powerful antioxidants such as lutein, lycopene, and beta-carotene.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA-approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or are on any medication(s).

 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.