Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Catnip

Herb - Catnip

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Origin: United States
Common Names: Catmint, Catnep, Catswort, Field Balm
Magical Properties: Cat magic, Love, Beauty, Healing, Bonding, Goddess Magick
Healing Properties: Antioxidant, Promotes rest and relaxation

Catnip contains nepetalactone, which is similar to the valepotriates found in a commonly used herbal sedative, valerian. This can improve relaxation, which may boost mood and reduce anxiety, restlessness, and nervousness.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.