Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Cornsilk

Herb - Cornsilk

Regular price $2.70 USD
Regular price Sale price $2.70 USD
Sale Sold out

Botanical Name: Zea mays
Origin: Croatia
Common Names: Indian corn, maize jagnog, Turkish corn
Magical Properties: fertility, rejuvination & protection
Healing Properties: keeps urinary tract healthy {bladder infections, inflammation in the urinary system, inflammation in the prostate, kidney stones}, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, lowers blood sugar, improves cholesterol levels, used to treat congestive heart failure, diabetes, and fatigue 

Cornsilk is the long, silky threads that grow on corncobs.  As an herbal remedy, corn silk has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese and Native American medicine.

WARNING | Do not cunsume if you are taking medications for diabetes, blood pressure, blood thinners, anti-inflammatory or diuretics**

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.