Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Devil's Claw Root

Herb - Devil's Claw Root

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Harpagophytum zeyheri
Origin: South Africa
Common Names: Grapple plant, wood spider
Magical Properties: Banishing, Purification, Attraction, Protection
Healing Properties: Digestive, Muscle Pains, Arthritis + Various Skin Conditions

Devil's claw was introduced to Europe in the early 1900s, where the dried roots have been used to restore appetite, relieve heartburn, and reduce pain and inflammation. Today, devil's claw is used widely in Germany and France to fight inflammation or relieve arthritis pain, headache, and low back pain.

Warning: Use with caution in persons with gastric or duodenal ulcers.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.