Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Elderberry

Herb - Elderberry

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra
Origin: Bulgaria/Albania/Croatia
Common Names: Black-berried European Elder, Boor Tree, European Elder, German Elder
Magical Properties: Exorcism, Protection, Healing, Prosperity, Sleep, Beauty + Love
Healing Properties: Antioxidant, Immune Booster, Constipation, Muscle + Joint Pain, Respiratory Infections, Colds + Flus, Headaches, Fever, Stress

Packed with antioxidants and vitamins that may boost your immune system. They could help tame inflammation, lessen stress, and help protect your heart, too. Some experts recommend elderberry to help prevent and ease cold and flu symptoms.

The elder plant is part of deeply rooted customs for both Europeans and Native Americans. As part of a European tradition, an offering for all medicinal plants was made to the Elder Mother.

Organic elderberries’ slightly sweet yet tangy flavor is berry delicious prepared into jams, syrups, and wines and baked into pastries and pies.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.