Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Lavender

Herb - Lavender

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Lavandula x intermedia
Origin: Bulgaria
Common Names: Garden Lavender, spike lavender, common lavender
Magical Properties: Sleep, Peace, Cleansing, Happiness, Clarity
Healing Properties: Insect Repellant, Headache Relief, Antiseptic, Skin Toner

Aromatherapists use lavender in inhalation therapy to treat headaches, nervous disorders, and exhaustion. Herbalists treat skin ailments, such as fungal infections (like candidiasis), wounds, eczema, and acne, with lavender oil. It is also used in a healing bath for joint and muscle pain.

Lavender, also known as Lavandula x intermedia, is an evergreen shrub that blooms with beautiful purple flowers from the late spring to early autumn. While it originated in the Mediterranean, lavender is now cultivated in Europe and the Western United States.  

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.