Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Lemongrass

Herb - Lemongrass

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon citratus
Origin: Egypt
Common Names: Gandhatrana, Hari-chaha, Bhutrin
Magical Properties: Lust, Psychic Powers, Protection, Prosperity
Healing Properties: Antibacterial, Antifungal, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant

Lemongrass might help prevent the growth of some bacteria and yeast. Lemongrass also contains substances that are thought to relieve pain and swelling, reduce fever, improve levels of sugar and cholesterol in the blood, stimulate the uterus and menstrual flow, and have antioxidant properties.

Lemongrass, also called fever grass, is a tall, stalky plant from the Poaceae family. It is cultivated in Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and tropical Australia and thrives in subtropical climates. 

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.