Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Marshmallow Root

Herb - Marshmallow Root

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Althaea officinalis
Origin: Croatia/Albania
Common Names: Althea Root, Sweet Weed, Mallards, Guimauve, Mortification Plant, Schloss Tea, Wymote
Magical Properties: Sexuality, Love, Healing, Fertility, Nurturing, Self-understanding
Healing Properties: Demulcent, Diuretic, Emollient, Nutritive + Vulnerary

Marshmallow root is used for various ailments, including coughs, skin irritation, and digestive problems, such as ulcers. It comes in the forms of a powder, capsule, tea, and cough syrup.

Warning: Should be taken with at least 250 ml (8oz) of liquid.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.