Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Mugwort

Herb - Mugwort

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Artemisia vulgaris
Origin: Croatia/Albania
Common Names: Common mugwort, sailor's tobacco, felon herb
Magical Properties: Protection, Astral Travel, Lucid Dreaming
Healing Properties: Indigestion, Regulates menstruation, Mild Sedative, Cold/Fever, Antiseptic

Historically, mugwort has been used in traditional systems of medicine in different parts of the world. Today, mugwort taken orally (by mouth) is promoted for digestive problems, irregular menstruation, and high blood pressure. It is also promoted as a sedative, laxative, and liver tonic.

Mugwort is revered around the world for its medicinal properties and has a long history dating back to 3 BC. This aromatic herb is rich in vitamin C, calcium, and zinc.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.