Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Mullein

Herb - Mullein

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Verbascum thapsus
Origin: Albania/Croatia
Common Names: Great Mullein, velvet plant, white mullein, bullock's lungwort shepherd's club, hare's beard, cow's lungwort
Magical Properties: Courage, Protection, Health, Love, Divination, Exorcism, Dreams
Healing Properties: Lungs + Coughing, Lymphatic System + Glandular Swelling, Antimicrobial, Antispasmodic, Blood Cleanser

Mullein is an expectorant, which means it helps the body expel excess mucus, usually by helping make your coughs more productive, to bring up mucus that may be settling in the chest or in the throat. It is also a demulcent. Studies show that demulcents create a soothing anti-inflammatory coating over mucus membranes.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.