Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Peppermint

Herb - Peppermint

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Mentha piperita
Origin: United States
Common Names: Brady mint, balm mint, curled mint, lamb mint
Magical Properties: Cleansing, Consecration, Dreams, Animal Magick, Divination, Healing, Love, Money, Passion, Prosperity, Protection, Psychic Development, Purification
Healing Properties: Antibacterial, Antiviral + Anti-inflammatory

Peppermint is promoted for irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), other digestive problems, the common cold, sinus infections, headaches, and other conditions. Peppermint oil is promoted for topical use (applied to the skin) for problems like headache, muscle aches, joint pain, and itching.

Warning: Use with caution in persons with gastroesophageal reflux or with a hiatal hernia, as peppermint may decrease esophageal sphincter pressure. Use with caution in persons with gastrointestinal ulcers or significant gastrointestinal inflammation.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s).

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.