Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Skullcap

Herb - Skullcap

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Scutellaria lateriflora
Origin: United States
Common Names: Blue skullcap, American skullcap, Side Flowering skullcap,Helmet flower, Mad Dogweed
Magical Properties: Healing, Love, Fidelity, Peace
Healing Properties: Antioxidant, Antibacterial + Antiviral effects

It has been used for more than 200 years as a mild relaxant and as a therapy for anxiety, nervous tension, and convulsions. Studies show American skullcap has significant antioxidant effects, and may help protect against neurological disorders, such as Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease, anxiety, and depression.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.