Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Valerian Root

Herb - Valerian Root

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Valeriana wallichii
Origin: India
Common Names: Indian valerian
Magical Properties: Sleep, Purification, Protection, Stress Relief
Healing Properties: Sedative, Relaxant

Historically, valerian was used to treat insomnia, migraine, fatigue, and stomach cramps. Today, valerian is promoted for insomnia, anxiety, depression, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), menopause symptoms, and headaches. The roots and rhizomes (underground stems) of valerian are used for medicinal purposes.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.