Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Wormwood

Herb - Wormwood

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Artemisia absinthium
Origin: Albania/Bulgaria
Common Names: Absinthium, green ginger, absinthe, old woman, southernwood
Magical Properties: Psychic Powers, Protection, Cleansing, Love, Calling Spirits
Healing Properties: Antiparasitic, Bitter, Stomachic, Vermifuge

Traditionally, wormwood is regarded as a useful remedy for liver and gallbladder problems. Wormwood contains strong bitter agents known as absinthin and anabsinthin, which stimulate digestive and gallbladder function. Wormwood is believed to stimulate digestion and relieve spasms in the intestinal tract.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Not for long-term use; do not exceed recommended dose.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.