Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Yarrow

Herb - Yarrow

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Origin: Albania/Croatia
Common Names: Milfoil, Noble Yarrow, Nosebleed, Thousand Leaf, Millefolium
Magical Properties: Protection, Love, Psychic Powers
Healing Properties: relaxant, digestion

Popular in European folk medicine, yarrow contains flavonoids, plant-based chemicals that increase saliva and stomach acid to help improve digestion. Yarrow may also relax smooth muscle in the intestine and uterus, which can relieve stomach and menstrual cramps.

Warning: Persons with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family (such as feverfew, chamomile, or echinacea species) should exercise caution with yarrow, as allergic cross-reactivity is common to Asteraceae plants.

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA apporved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.