Skip to product information
1 of 1

YOUtopia Essentials

Herb - Clove

Herb - Clove

Regular price $3.50 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.50 USD
Sale Sold out
Size

Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum
Origin: Sri Lanka
Common Names: Clovos, Caryophyllus
Magical Properties: Protection, purification, mental ability, healing.
Healing Properties: Antioxidant, promotes better liver function, reduces ulcers.

Cloves are full of antioxidants. These compounds help your body to fight free radicals, which damage your cells and can lead to disease. By removing free radicals from your system, the antioxidants found in cloves can help reduce your risk of developing heart disease, diabetes, and certain cancers.

Cloves are the dried flower buds of the evergreen clove tree, which is native to Indonesia and from the Myrtaceae family. This tree is especially fragrant and its Latin name, Syzygium aromaticum, celebrates its rich aroma. 

Cloves have been traded for centuries and are now a versatile ingredient in Indian cooking, seasoning blends, mulled wine, and baked goods. They are also a star component in gingerbread cookies and chai tea, making cloves a cozy addition to your kitchen.   

* Our herbs have NOT been FDA approved, and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

** Always consult with a physician before using herbal products, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medication(s). 

View full details
  • Shipping

    Shipping is based on weight and is only offered across the United States.

  • Returns

    Returns are not accepted on opened or used YOUtopia products, as they are made with whole, natural ingredients, have a shelf life, and can grow bacteria.